Serna v. Holbrook
[…] Id. at 16.

2. Property

Serna next argues that there is insufficient evidence to support a conviction for kidnapping by extortion because the safe combinations are intellectual constructs, not property. Pet. at 11-12. There are several problems with this theory.

First, “property” is not an element of extortion. Under California law, extortion is “the obtaining of property or other consideration from another, with his or her consent . . .” Cal. Penal Code § 518(a) (emphasis added). “Consideration” is defined to mean “anything of value.” Cal. Penal Code § 518(b). Serna cites Penal Code section 211 to support his theory that extortion requires receipt of “money or property,” see Pet. at 11, but section 211 defines robbery, not extortion. Cal. Penal Code § 211 (“Robbery is the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear.”) The basis for Serna's argument is thus fundamentally flawed: under California law, the safe combination does not need to be “property” to meet the elements of extortion.