1:20-CV-689 JB/KRS
[…] Garrett v. Selby Connor Maddux & Janer, 425 F.3d 836, 840 (10th Cir. 2005) (quoting Hall v. Bellmon, 935 F.2d 1106, 1110 (10th Cir. 1991)). However, “the court cannot take on the responsibility of serving as the litigant's attorney in constructing arguments and searching the record.” Garret, 425 F.3d at 840.
III. Discussion
Plaintiffs' remaining claim is that Defendants garnished funds from their bank account in violation of 42 U.S.C. § 407. (Doc. 1) at 5-6, 8-9, 11. Section 407 provides that funds received as Social Security benefits are exempt from state garnishment proceedings. That section reads, in part:
(a) The right of any person to any future payment under this title [42 USCS §§ 401 et seq.] shall not be transferable or assignable, at law or in equity, and none of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this title [42 USCS §§ 401 et seq.] shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law.42 U.S.C. § 407(a). The United States Supreme Court has held that Section 407 “unambiguously ruled out any attempt to attach Social Security benefits.” Bennett v. Arkansas, 485 U.S. 395, 397 (1988).