explaining that the defendant's "conviction became final on the date the appeal was voluntarily dismissed."
[…] The Court can assess the merits of Sermon's Johnson claim. The Second Motion for Counsel is DENIED.
B. Motions to Amend
The gravamen of Sermon's First and Second Motions to Amend is that the Court should amend the § 2255 Motion to add a third ground: that Sermon merits relief from his sentence based on Johnson. (See Mot. to Amend; Second Mot. to Amend.) The Government does not argue that the Court should deny the Motions to Amend. It simply addresses the Johnson argument on its merits. (See Johnson Resp.)
Rule 15 governs amendments to § 2255 petitions. See, e.g., Oleson v. United States, 27 F. App'x 566, 568-69 (6th Cir. 2001); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2242 ¶ 3 (stating that an application for a habeas writ "may be amended or supplemented as provided in the rules of procedure applicable to civil actions"). Because Sermon's Motions to Amend are not made "during [or] after trial," Rule 15(a) applies.
References to "Rule ___" are to the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.
Under Rule 15(a)(1), "[a] party may amend its pleading once as a matter of course" under circumstances that do not apply here.