Serio v. Putnam Cnty. Sheriff's Dep't
[…] addresses. Private information also includes home address and personal license plates, except as otherwise provided by law or when compiled without possibility of attribution to any person." 5 ILCS 140/2(c-5) (West 2016).

Section 7(1)(b), which was relied upon by the sheriff in the trial court, provides that private information shall be exempt from disclosure "unless disclosure is required by another provision of this Act, a State or federal law or a court order." 5 ILCS 140/7(1)(b) (West 2016).

¶ 23 Defendant asserts on appeal that section 2.15(a) of the Act is such a provision and that it mandates disclosure of the requested addresses. Section 2.15(a) states:

"Arrest reports. The following chronologically maintained arrest and criminal history information maintained by State or local criminal justice agencies shall be furnished as soon as practical, but in no event later than 72 hours after the arrest, notwithstanding the time limits otherwise provided for in Section 3 of this Act: (i) information that identifies the individual, including the name, age, address, and photograph, when and if available; (ii) information detailing any charges relating to the arrest; (iii) the time and location of the arrest; (iv) the name of the investigating or arresting law enforcement agency; (v) if the individual is incarcerated, the amount of any bail or bond; and (vi) if the individual is incarcerated, the time and date that the individual was received into, discharged from, or transferred from the arresting agency's custody. 5 ILCS 140/2.15(a) (West 2016).