Seremetis v. Cook
[…] It was testified to, even by plaintiff, that defendant had the sole care of the cows and swine. Plaintiff claims that as he made a demand on December 26, 1946, for the return of the cows and swine, that defendant should be allowed nothing for the care and keep of the animals after that date. Plaintiff's claim in that regard is without merit because he neither paid nor offered to pay defendant what was then due defendant for care and keep of the animals.

CL 1948, § 570.185 (Stat Ann § 26.401) is in part as follows:

"Whenever any person shall deliver to * * * any person any horse, mule, neat cattle, sheep, or swine to be kept or cared for, such * * * person shall have a lien thereon * * * for the keeping and care of such animals, and may retain possession of the same until such charges are paid."

Defendant had a lien on the cows and swine for the keep and care of the same, and had a right to retain possession of the cows and swine until his lien should be paid. The decree appealed from is affirmed.