Serafine v. Lavoie
[…] Id. § 11.052.

“‘Litigation' means a civil action commenced, maintained, or pending in any state or federal court.” Chapter 11 § 11.001(2).

“‘Plaintiff' means an individual who commences or maintains a litigation pro se.” Id. § 11.001(5). Chapter 11 “does not apply to an attorney licensed to practice law in this state unless the attorney proceeds pro se.” Id. § 11.002(a).

Once the defendant files a motion under Section 11.051, “the court shall, after notice to all parties, conduct a hearing to determine whether to grant the motion.” Id. § 11.053(a). At the hearing, “the court may consider any evidence material to the ground of the motion, including: (1) written or oral evidence; and (2) evidence presented by witnesses or by affidavit.” Id. § 11.053. A court may find a plaintiff a vexatious litigant if the defendant demonstrates that there is not a reasonable probability that the plaintiff will prevail in the litigation against the defendant and that: