Serafine v. Lavoie
[…] Id. § 11.051. Once the defendant files such a motion, “the litigation is stayed and the moving defendant is not required to plead: (1) if the motion is denied, before the 10th day after the date it is denied; or (2) if the motion is granted, before the 10th day after the date the moving defendant receives written notice that the plaintiff has furnished the required security.” Id. § 11.052.

“‘Litigation' means a civil action commenced, maintained, or pending in any state or federal court.” Chapter 11 § 11.001(2).

“‘Plaintiff' means an individual who commences or maintains a litigation pro se.” Id. § 11.001(5). Chapter 11 “does not apply to an attorney licensed to practice law in this state unless the attorney proceeds pro se.” Id. § 11.002(a).