Serafine v. Lavoie
[…] Id. § 11.101(c).

Each county in Texas has a presiding local administrative judge who is appointed for a two-year term by the district judges in that county. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 74.091 (West 2017); Tex. R. Jud. Admin. 9, reprinted in Tex. Gov't Code Ann., tit. 2, subtit. F app. (1992). The local administrative judge's duties primarily relate to administration of the district courts of the county in which the judge presides. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 74.092. Other duties relevant here include granting permission to a vexatious litigant to file a lawsuit. Chapter 11 § 11.102(f).

2. Duties of the Local Administrative Judge

Chapter 11 Section 11.102(a) provides that:

A vexatious litigant subject to a prefiling order under Section 11.101 is prohibited from filing, pro se, new litigation in a court to which the order applies without seeking the permission of:

(1) the local administrative judge of the type of court in which the vexatious litigant intends to file, except as provided by Subdivision (2); or
(2) the local administrative district judge of the county in which the vexatious litigant intends to file if the litigant intends to file in a justice or constitutional county court.

The local administrative judge “may make a determination on the request with or without a hearing.” Id. § 11.102(c). The local administrative judge may grant permission to the vexatious litigant to file litigation “only if it appears to the judge that the litigation: (1) has merit; and (2) has not been filed for the purposes of harassment or delay.” Id. § 11.102(d). If the local administrative judge denies the vexatious litigant permission to file, “the litigant may apply for a writ of mandamus with the court of appeals not later than the 30th day after the date of the decision.” Id. § 11.102(f).

3. Duties of a Clerk of Court and the Office of Court Administration