Serafine v. Lavoie
[…] Dkt. 68 at 15. As in Morris, however, a state official other than the Director is statutorily tasked with enforcing Chapter 11. Chapter 11 grants only state and federal courts the power to declare a plaintiff a vexatious litigant and to enter a prefiling order requiring that litigant to obtain permission from a local administrative judge before filing new litigation. Chapter 11 § 11.054 (“A court may find a plaintiff a vexatious litigant . . . .”); id. § 11.101(a) (“A court may, on its own motion or the motion of any party, enter an order prohibiting a person from filing . . . .”).

In support of her argument that Ex parte Young applies, Plaintiff relies on Wolfe v.