Serafine v. Lavoie
[…] Wolfe is not binding on courts in the Fifth Circuit. Furthermore, the Ninth Circuit did not address whether state officials enforced the California statute, as required by the Fifth Circuit and Supreme Court. Instead, the Ninth Circuit simply stated that: “Wolfe has sued the defendants in their official capacities for prospective injunctive and declaratory relief. He does not seek damages. Thus, Wolfe's claims against Chief Justice George, Justice Strankman, and Ms. Silva fall within the Ex parte Young exception to sovereign immunity and are properly brought under § 1983.” Id. at 365. For these reasons, Wolfe is not controlling here.

While Chapter 11 Section 11.104(b) provides that the OCA “shall post on the agency's Internet website a list of vexatious litigants subject to prefiling orders under Section 11.101, ” the statute does not grant the Director any power to declare a plaintiff a vexatious litigant or to enter a prefiling order. As noted supra, those powers lie within the exclusive province of the courts.