Serafine v. Lavoie
[…] Bauer, 341 F.3d at 360.

Plaintiff contends that she is suing the LAJ for actions taken in her administrative capacity in executing and enforcing Chapter 11, not for actions taken in her judicial capacity. But Plaintiff's allegations against the LAJ are directed to actions taken in her adjudicative role applying Chapter 11, which clearly states that the LAJ's role in executing Chapter 11 is adjudicative.

As stated supra, a vexatious litigant subject to a prefiling order is prohibited from filing any new litigation in a court without seeking permission from an LAJ. Chapter 11 § 11.102(a)(2). Under the statute, the LAJ may grant permission to a vexatious litigant to file new litigation “only if it appears to the judge that the litigation: (1) has merit; and (2) has not been filed for the purposes of harassment or delay.” Id. § 11.102(d). Determining whether a lawsuit has merit or was brought for an improper purpose clearly falls within the judge's adjudicative capacity. See Price v.