Case No. Cv-F-97-5044-LJO.
[…] The Crisp Construction bookkeeper noted personal transactions were run through Crisp Construction, although as noted by Gilbert Mark and Rhonda Crisp, his testimony addressed 1992. There are factual issues as to Gilbert Mark Crisp's per diem payments. Such factual issues prevent summary judgment in favor of the Crisps on their statute of limitations defense. The Government presented evidence for application of the six-year limitation period of 26 U.S.C. § 6501 (e)(1).
IRS Authorization As To Sequoia Property And Hyper-jean Property
Authorization to pursue collection actions is addressed by 26 U.S.C. § 7401, which provides: No civil action for the collection or recovery of taxes, or of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, shall be commenced unless the Secretary authorizes or sanctions the proceedings and the Attorney General or his delegate directs that the action be commenced.26 U.S.C. § 7403 (b) requires all persons having liens upon or claiming an interest in property to be made a party to an action to enforce a tax lien.