Case No. Cv-F-97-5044-LJO.
[…] (c) A debtor who is generally not paying his or her debts as they become due is presumed to be insolvent.
. . .
(d) Assets under this section do not include property that has been transferred, concealed, or removed with intent to hinder, delay, or defraud creditors or that has been transferred in a manner making the transfer voidable under this chapter.
As noted by the Government, section 3439.04 does not require insolvency and applies to transfers as to present and future creditors and made with "actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor." Section 3439.05 addresses transfers made when the debtor was insolvent or when "the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation."
The Crisps' arguments lack merit. At a minimum, their failure to pay their tax debts raises a factual issue as to their insolvency.