Sequoia ForestKeeper v. Tidwell
[…] The ARA provides, in relevant part:

In accordance with this section, the Secretary of Agriculture, acting through the Chief of the Forest Service, shall establish a notice and comment process for proposed actions of the Forest Service concerning projects and activities implementing land and resource management plans developed under the Forest and Rangeland Renewable Resources Planning Act of 1974 (16 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq.) and shall modify the procedure for appeals of decisions concerning such projects.
16 U.S.C. § 1612 note, § 322(a). The ARA further provides:

(c) Right to appeal.—Not later than 45 days after the date of issuance of a decision of the Forest Service concerning actions referred to in subsection (a), a person who was involved in the public comment process under subsection (b) through submission of written or oral comments or by otherwise notifying the Forest Service of their interest in the proposed action may file an appeal.
16 U.S.C. § 1612 note, § 322(c).

The plain language of this statute directs that the Forest Service “shall establish” a notice and comment proposed actions for “projects and activities implementing land and resource management plans developed” under the Forest Plan.