Sequeira v. United States Dep't of Homeland Sec.
[…] FIPA absolutely bars enforcement under any other law by explicitly stating that “the civil penalties provided for in this section shall be exclusively assessed and recovered in a civil action brought in the name of the people of the State of California . . . by any of the following: (1) The Attorney General (2) the ... regulator ... of the financial institution.” See Cal. Fin. Code § 4057(e) (emphasis added). The Court disagrees. In Stop Youth Addiction, the California Supreme Court considered a closely analogous issue, where the defendants argued that California Penal Code Section 308(a)'s statutory scheme providing that whosoever sells, gives or furnishes tobacco to a minor “is subject to either a criminal action for a misdemeanor or to a civil action brought by a city attorney, a county counsel, or a district attorney” acted as a legislative bar to the plaintiffs' UCL claim.