Sequeira v. United States Dep't of Homeland Sec.
[…] First, Plaintiffs fail to adequately allege that Continental and Viamericas are “consumer finance institutions” under the RFPA, and second, Plaintiffs fail to adequately allege that they are “customers” under the RFPA. Accordingly, the Court GRANTS Defendants' motion to dismiss as to Plaintiffs' RFPA claim.

B. UCL

The Court turns next to Plaintiffs' UCL claim. Plaintiffs' UCL claim is predicated on Money Transfer Defendants' alleged violation of the California Financial Information Privacy Act, Cal. Fin. Code §§ 4050, et seq. (“Cal. FIPA”). Unlike the RFPA, Cal. FIPA explicitly covers money transfer businesses. See Cal. Fin. Code § 4052(c) (“‘Financial institution' means any institution the business of which is engaging in financial activities as described in Section 1843(k) of Title 12 of the United States Code and doing business in this state.”); 12 U.S.C. § 1843(k)(4)(A) (providing that “the following activities shall be considered to be financial in nature,” including “[l]ending, exchanging, transferring, investing for others, or safeguarding money or securities” (emphasis added)).

i. Standing