Sequeira v. United States Dep't of Homeland Sec.
[…] DolEx argues that, because Plaintiffs have failed to allege that they utilized DolEx's services “in relation to an account maintained in [their] name,” they have failed to state a cognizable claim for relief under the RFPA. DolEx Mot. at 5-6.

This dispute raises yet another question of statutory interpretation: whether the modifying phrase “in relation to an account maintained in that person's name” modifies both preceding clauses of Section 3401(5), or only the immediately preceding clause “for whom a financial institution is acting or has acted as a fiduciary.” DolEx urges the former, while Plaintiffs urge the latter. Again, the Ninth Circuit has not spoken on this question, but the weight of authority appears to support DolEx's position. See Chao v. Cmty. Tr.