Sepulveda v. Zhou
[…] Botosan v. Paul McNally Realty, 216 F.3d 827, 832 (9th Cir. 2000) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a)); see also Rush v. Sport Chalet, Inc., 779 F.3d 973, 974 (9th Cir. 2015) (“[A] landlord and tenant are jointly liable for ADA violations in the tenant's establishment regardless of any contractual provisions that shift liability” (citations omitted)); 28 C.F.R. § 36.201(b) (“Both the landlord who owns the building that houses a place of public accommodation and the tenant who owns or operates the place of public accommodation are public accommodations subject to the requirements of this part.”). Thus, while a landlord and tenant may allocate responsibility for compliance with the ADA in their lease, that allocation is effective only between the landlord and tenant, and it has no effect on the rights of third parties.