Sepka v. Global Factory.Net, Inc.
[…] Blue Cross of California, supra, 88 Cal.App.4th at p. 1087) and the power he derived from the arbitration agreement to decide all questions of historical fact or general law necessary, in his view, to reach a decision. (Cable Connection, Inc. v. DIRECTV, Inc., supra, 44 Cal.4th at p. 1360; Moncharsh, supra, 3 Cal.4th at p. 28.)

Apart from relying on the contractual specification of the AAA rules regulating the form of the arbitrator’s award, Sepka also invokes section 1283.4 in support of her contention that the arbitrator failed to provide a reason for rejecting her fraud-by-non-disclosure claim concerning stock options. This section provides that an arbitration award “shall include a determination of all the questions submitted to the arbitrators the decision of which is necessary in order to determine the controversy.” (§ 1283.4.) If the “record shows that an issue has been submitted to an arbitrator and that he totally failed to consider it, such failure may constitute ‘other conduct of the arbitrators contrary to the provisions of this title’ justifying vacation of the award under section 1286.2, subdivision