Sepka v. Global Factory.Net, Inc.
[…] Because the existence of the agreement is a statutory prerequisite to granting the petition, the petitioner bears the burden of proving its existence by a preponderance of the evidence. If the party opposing the petition raises a defense to enforcement... that party bears the burden of producing evidence of, and proving by a preponderance of the evidence, any fact necessary to the defense. [Citation.]” (Rosenthal, supra, 14 Cal.4th at p. 413; accord, Engalla v. Permanente Medical Group, Inc. (1997) 15 Cal.4th 951, 972.)

Under section 1281, “[a] written agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy arising thereafter is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract.” Accordingly, an arbitration agreement may be invalidated on the same grounds as any contract.