Sepka v. Global Factory.Net, Inc.
[…] (Moncharsh, supra, 3 Cal.4th at pp. 10-11; Sapp v. Barenfeld (1949) 34 Cal.2d 515, 523.) “The entire statutory arbitration scheme is designed to give the arbitrator the broadest possible powers.” (Marcus v. Superior Court (1977) 75 Cal.App.3d 204, 210.)

The exclusive grounds for vacating an arbitration award are those specified in section 1286.2. (Moncharsh, supra, 3 Cal.4th at p. 10.) And an award may be vacated under this section under only “very limited circumstances” (Delaney v. Dahl (2002) 99 Cal.App.4th 647, 654.) These include that invoked here at subdivision (a)(4)—“[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted.” In cases involving private arbitration, “ ‘ “[t]he powers of an arbitrator are limited and circumscribed by the agreement or stipulation of submission.” ’ ” (Moncharsh, supra, 3 Cal.4th at p. 8.) Awards in excess of those powers may be corrected or vacated by the court.