SEOUL GUARANTEE INS. CO. v. SHON
[…] See Daewoo, 459 F.3d at 1259 ("Under The Treaty of Friendship, Commerce and Navigation Between the United States of America and The Republic of Korea, 8 U.S.T. 2217, . . . a Korean judgment is elevated to the status of a sister state judgment."). Thus, in this case, the court should treat the Seoul Guarantee judgment the same as it would the judgment of a United States state court.

However, this does not mean that Seoul Guarantee is entitled to register the judgment in federal court. First, the statute that the clerk relied on to register the judgment, 28 U.S.C. § 1963, applies to only federal-court judgments. Section 1963 provides that, "A judgment in an action for the recovery of money or property entered in any court of appeals, district court, bankruptcy court, or in the Court of International Trade may be registered. . . ." Court have consistently determined that federal courts may register the judgments of only those courts enumerated in the statute. See, e.g., Fox Painting Co. v.