Sentinel Publ'g Co. v. Borough of Lake Como
[…] The Borough's cross-motion asserts that Sentinel should have, but did not, file a timely appeal challenging the assessments as required by N.J.S.A. 54:3-21, and further that Sentinel is foreclosed from any relief because the Correction of Errors remedy is unavailable to rectify the assessments. Sentinel did not file any opposition or response to the Borough's cross-motion. ANALYSIS

The Borough presumably asserted a defense against application of the Correction of Errors statute since Sentinel's CIS lists the complaint as one for Correction of Errors.

Under N.J.S.A. 54:3-21(a), a taxpayer "feeling aggrieved by the assessed valuation" of its property must file an appeal "on or before April 1, or 45 days from the date when the bulk mailing of notification of assessment is completed in the taxing district, whichever is later." The appeal can be filed with the county board of taxation, or "if the assessed valuation . . . exceeds $1,000,000," with the Tax Court. Ibid. If however, there has been a revaluation, then the time to file an appeal is "on or before May 1." Ibid.