Sentinel Publ'g Co. v. Borough of Lake Como
[…] Nowhere in the actual complaint is there any claim for relief under, or reference to, the Correction of Errors statute. Nor did it comply with the requirements in this regard.

Sentinel's counsel claimed he did not know which box to check off to label the nature of the complaint so he used the Correction of Errors box (although there was a box "Other"). He also agreed that inclusion of 2013 tax year on the CIS was a mistake.

N.J.S.A. 54:51A-7 requires that a Correction of Errors complaint "shall set forth the facts causing and constituting the error or errors and mistake or mistakes, or either thereof sought to be corrected and that such facts be verified by affidavits submitted by the Sentinel."

Sentinel's summary judgment motion follows the allegations in its complaint. It argues that its facts mirror those in Emmis, except that the towers in Emmis were the antennas themselves whereas here, the antennas are separately mounted onto the tower.