Sentementes v. Lamont
[…] GOVERNOR NED LAMONT, STATE OF CONNECTICUT, ET AL. Defendants.


INITIAL REVIEW ORDER

The plaintiff, Thomas J. Sentementes, is currently confined at Osborn Correctional Institution in Somers, Connecticut ("Osborn"). He files this civil rights action pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983 against Governor Ned Lamont, Pasqualina Bastone, Bethel Police Chief Jeffrey Finch, Bethel Police Officer Emerson, Bank of America CEO Brian Moyihan, Daniel Sentementes, and Public Defender Thomas Leaf. For the reasons set forth below, the Court will dismiss the complaint in part.

I. Standard of Review

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(b), the Court must review prisoner civil complaints against governmental actors and "dismiss ... any portion of [a] complaint [that] is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted," or that "seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from such relief." Id. In undertaking this review, the Court is obligated to "construe" complaints "liberally and interpret[] [them] to raise the strongest arguments that they suggest." Sykes v. Bank of Am., 723 F.3d 399, 403 (2d Cir. 2013) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).