Sentementes v. Lamont
[…] Compl. at 6 ¶¶ 26-27. The plaintiff alleges that Pasqualina Bastone, who was his partner in the ownership of two liquor stores and a restaurant, had a fiduciary duty not to commit insurance fraud and that Public Defender Leaf failed to fulfill certain duties owed to him during the prosecution of his criminal case.

Title 28, section 1367(a), of the United States Code provides that "in any civil action of which the district courts have original jurisdiction, the district courts shall have supplemental jurisdiction over all other claims that are so related to claims in the action within such original jurisdiction that they form part of the same case or controversy under Article III of the United States Constitution." Claims are part of the same case or controversy "when they derive from a common nucleus of operative fact." Achtman v. Kirby, McInerney & Squire, LLP, 464 F.3d 328, 335 (2d Cir. 2006) (citation omitted).