09-12-2024
[…] shall determine the amount in which each of the lots and parcels of land will be especially benefited by the construction of the work for which such special assessment is to be made, and shall assess against each of such lots and parcels of land such sum, not exceeding the benefits, as is necessary to pay its just proportion of the total cost of such work, or of the part thereof which is to be paid by special assessment, including all expenses incurred in making such assessment and publishing necessary notices with reference thereto and the per diem of the commission.See also N.D.C.C. §§ 40-23-11 ("No assessment shall exceed the benefits as determined by the commission to the parcel of land assessed."), 40-23-15 ("[N]o assessments as adjusted shall exceed the benefits to the parcel of land on which it is assessed as determined by the assessment commission.").