09-12-2024
[…] [¶47] Chapter 40-23, N.D.C.C., governs assessments of benefits. As provided in N.D.C.C. § 40-23-05, when a special assessment is used to pay for an improvement, the municipality must estimate the total cost and "the governing body may direct assessments to be levied for the payment of all or any part of such cost ...." (Emphasis added.) See also Hector v. City of Fargo, 2012 ND 80, ¶ 37, 815 N.W.2d 240 (noting a city may assess for all or any part of the total cost of an improvement).