09-12-2024
[…] If the notice of appeal specifies that no exception or objection is made to the local governing body's findings of fact, and that the appeal is concerned only with the local governing body's conclusions based on the facts found by it, the evidence submitted at the hearing before the local governing body must be omitted from the record filed in the court. The court may permit amendments or additions to the record to complete the record.
[¶11] Although the district court analyzed the issue under N.D.C.C. § 28-32-44, under N.D.C.C. § 28-34-01(2), the court also has discretion whether to allow amendments or additions to the record. Compare N.D.C.C. § 28-32-44(8) ("The court may permit amendments or additions to the record filed by the administrative agency in order to complete the record.") with N.D.C.C. § 28-3401(2) ("The court may permit amendments or additions to the record to complete the record."). The question under both provisions is whether the court abused its discretion in declining to strike the Benefit and Assessment chart from the record.