09-12-2024
[…] Our cases consistently describe the factual information considered by the commission as the basis for determining benefits. See, e.g., Bateman, 2008 ND 72, ¶¶ 22-24; Serenko v. City of Wilton, 1999 ND 88, ¶ 23, 593 N.W.2d 368; Farmers Union v. Grand Forks Cnty., 443 N.W.2d 907, 909 (N.D. 1989); Haman, 418 N.W.2d at 607-09.
[¶25] The "amount" of special benefit to a lot is related to but distinct from its "just proportion." Section 40-23-07 provides: "The commission shall determine the amount in which each of the lots and parcels of land will be especially benefited by the construction of the work for which such special assessment is to be made." It is this "amount" that is then used to limit the assessment to "such sum, not exceeding the benefits." In order to compare two things and determine whether one exceeds the other, they must be in the same unit of measurement. A special assessment will be denominated in dollars.