Sensenig v. Comm'r
[…] Sensenig proved that CLCL's advances to G-L, LFP, and WSC were loans (giving rise to debts) or instead were equity investments.

1. Frequent complexities

As we will later show, this case is simpler than some debt-vs.-equity cases, but to put this case in context, we describe the field generally. Section 385 addresses the classification of whether an interest in a corporation is debt or equity. The statute authorizes the Secretary to prescribe regulations setting forth factors to be taken into account in resolving the issue, and it provides five factors that "the regulations may include", sec. 385(b) (emphasis added), the first of which is "a written unconditional promise to pay on demand or on a specified date a sum certain in money in return for an adequate consideration in money or money's worth, and to pay a fixed rate of interest", sec. 385(b)(1).

The Secretary promulgated final regulations under section 385 in October 2016, but those regulations do not apply to the tax years in issue in this case. See 81 Fed. Reg. 72858 (Oct. 21, 2016).

The other four of the five factors are: