To protect the anonymity of the victim, we use a pseudonym. See McClendon v. State , 643 S.W.2d 936, 936 n.1 (Tex. Crim. App. [Panel Op.] 1982).
[…] Boykin , 818 S.W.2d at 785–86 ; see also Mahaffey v. State , 364 S.W.3d 908, 913 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012).
C. The Statutory Provisions at Issue
Section 22.011(f) of the penal code enhances the offense of sexual assault from a second-degree felony to a first-degree felony "if the victim was a person whom the actor was prohibited from marrying or purporting to marry or with whom the actor was prohibited from living under the appearance of being married under Section 25.01." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.011(f). Section 25.01 (the bigamy statute) states,
(a) An individual commits an offense if:
(1) he is legally married and he:
(A) purports to marry or does marry a person other than his spouse in this state, or any other state or foreign country, under circumstances that would, but for the actor's prior marriage, constitute a marriage; or
(B) lives with a person other than his spouse in this state under the appearance of being married; or
(2) he knows that a married person other than his spouse is married and he:
(A) purports to marry or does marry that person in this state, or any other state or foreign country, under circumstances that would, but for the person's prior marriage, constitute a marriage; or
(B) lives with that person in this state under the appearance of being married.
Id. § 25.01 (West Supp. 2016).
D. Facts Pertinent to the Special Issue
The trial court's charge instructed the jury on the offense of sexual assault as alleged in count one of the indictment and included the following special issue, which substantially tracked section 22.011(f) :