To protect the anonymity of the victim, we use a pseudonym. See McClendon v. State , 643 S.W.2d 936, 936 n.1 (Tex. Crim. App. [Panel Op.] 1982).
[…] A statute is not rendered unconstitutionally vague merely because words or terms are not specifically defined. Engelking v. State , 750 S.W.2d 213, 215 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988) ; Ahearn v. State , 588 S.W.2d 327, 338 (Tex. Crim. App. [Panel Op.] 1979). Instead, undefined terms in a statute are to be given their plain and ordinary meaning, and words defined in dictionaries and with meanings so well known as to be understood by a person of ordinary intelligence are not considered vague and indefinite. Watson v. State , 369 S.W.3d 865, 870 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012) ; see Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.011(a) (providing that statutory "[w]ords and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage").
When a court analyzes a statute pursuant to a vagueness challenge and when, as here, no First Amendment rights are involved, the reviewing court "need only scrutinize the statute to determine whether it is impermissibly vague as applied to the challenging party's specific conduct." Bynum v.