04-08-2014
[…] Determination of AV includes consideration of RMV for a property. ORS 308.146. Indeed, in carrying out its duties under ORS 306.126, the department is required to inform the appropriate county assessor of the RMV and the AV of the industrial property over which the department has appraisal responsibility.
The department argues that with respect to the subject property, which remains exempt, Plaintiff is not a "taxpayer," and is not "aggrieved" as required by ORS 305.275. That position is not well taken. ORS 285C.175(7), regarding enterprise zone exemptions requires that, for each year that property is exempt from taxation, the assessor shall:
"(a) Enter on the assessment roll, as a notation, the assessed value of the property as if it were not exempt under this section.In the event of a disqualification of property under the enterprise zone system, "100 percent of the additional taxes calculated under ORS 285C.175 shall be assessed against the property for each year for which the property had been granted exemption under ORS 285C.175." ORS 285C.240(3)(a).
"(b) Enter on the assessment roll, as a notation, the amount of additional taxes that would be due if the property were not exempt.
"(c) Indicate on the assessment roll that the property is exempt and is subject to potential additional taxes as provided in ORS 285C.240, by adding the notation 'enterprise zone exemption (potential additional tax).'"