Seneca Sustainable Energy, LLC v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Although each property tax year generally "stands on its own" for purposes of determining value, the legislature has created an exception to that general rule in ORS 309.115. See AKS LLC v. Dept. of Rev., ___OTR ___(Apr 18, 2019) (slip op at 14-15) (explaining purpose and circumstances leading to enactment of ORS 309.115). If the court orders an RMV correction, the statute preserves the corrected RMV for the next five years, although the assessor may increase the RMV for additions to the property, annual value "trending" and certain other adjustments. ORS 309.115(1) provides:

ESCO Corp. v. Dept. of Rev., 307 Or 639, 646, 772 P2d 413 (1989).

"If the Department of Revenue, the board of property tax appeals or the tax court or other court enters an order correcting the real market value of a separate assessment of property and there is no further appeal from that order, except as provided under subsection (2) or (3) of this section, the value so entered shall be the real market value entered on the assessment and tax rolls for the five assessment years next following