04-06-2018
[…] The amounts requested by taxpayer are for copies, faxes, filing fees, in-house photocopies, in-house scans, and outside document production services. Absent objection from the department, the court is not inclined to find that the types or total amount of expenses requested by taxpayer are either unreasonable or unnecessary.
The court grants taxpayer's request for costs and disbursements.
B. Reasonable Expenses
The court now considers taxpayer's request for reasonable expenses under ORS 305.490(4)(a)(B). That statute provides that the court may award to the prevailing party:
"Reasonable expenses as determined by the court. Expenses include fees of experts incurred by the individual taxpayer in preparing for and conducting the proceeding before the tax court judge and the prior proceeding in the matter, if any, before the magistrate."ORS 305.490(4)(a)(B).
Taxpayer requests approximately $80,000 as reasonable expenses for three items. The first item is preparing the appraisal report. The second item is expert witness fees for Tim Landolt, taxpayer's appraiser, for his testimony during trial.