04-06-2018
[…] His testimony is materially cited in taxpayer's briefing, and taxpayer's appraiser specifically relied upon Carlson's feasibility study in preparing the appraisal report. (Ptf's Opening Argument at 69.) The court concludes that the expenses for the feasibility study and Carlson's testimony were reasonably incurred.
The court grants taxpayer's request for reasonable expenses.
C. Attorney Fees
The court finally considers taxpayer's request for attorney fees. The court is authorized to award attorney fees to the prevailing party by ORS 305.490(4)(a). That statute provides:
"(4)(a) If, in any proceeding before the tax court judge involving ad valorem property taxation, exemptions, special assessments or omitted property, the court finds in favor of the taxpayer, the court may allow the taxpayer, in addition to costs and disbursements, the following:
"(A) Reasonable attorney fees for the proceeding under this subsection and for the prior proceeding in the matter, if any, before the magistrate; and
"(B) Reasonable expenses as determined by the court.