04-06-2018
[…] The second request is for reasonable expenses under ORS 305.490(4)(a)(B). The third request is for attorney fees under ORS 305.490(4)(a)(A). The court will address these requests in turn.
A. Costs and Disbursements
The court first considers taxpayer's request for costs and disbursements. As explained in TCR 68, costs and disbursements are "reasonable and necessary expenses incurred in the prosecution or defense of an action other than for legal services." TCR 68 A(2). The court is authorized to award costs and disbursements by ORS 305.490(2). That statute provides, in relevant part:
"The party entitled to costs and disbursements on such appeal [to this court] shall recover from the opponent of the party the amount so paid upon order of the court, as in equity suits in the circuit court."ORS 305.490(2).