Semtek Int'l Inc. v. Info. Satellite Sys.
[…] A "foreign state" under the FSIA includes a political subdivision of a foreign state or an agency or "instrumentality of a foreign state." 28 U.S.C. § 1603(a). An "instrumentality of a foreign state" includes any entity which is (1) "a separate legal person, corporate or otherwise, and (2) which is an organ of a foreign state or political subdivision thereof, or a majority of whose shares or other ownership interest is owned by foreign state or political subdivision thereof" and (3) is not "a citizen of the State of the United States ... nor created under the laws of any third country." 28 U.S.C. § 1603(b).

Section 1605 provides in relevant part that a foreign state shall not be immune from the jurisdiction of the court of the United States or the States in any case where (1) "the foreign state has waived its immunity either explicitly or by implication ... [or] (2) the action is based on a commercial activity carried on in the United States by the foreign state; or upon an act performed in the United States in connection with a commercial activity of the foreign state elsewhere; or upon an act outside the territory of the United States in connection with a commercial activity of the foreign state elsewhere and that act causes a direct effect in the United States." 28 U.S.C. §§ 1605(a)(1)-(2).

Here, the parties do not dispute that ISS is an instrumentality of the Russian government. Thus, the relevant inquiry is whether ISS is entitled to sovereign immunity or whether one of the enumerated FSIA § 1605 exceptions apply.