Semtek Int'l Inc. v. Info. Satellite Sys.
[…] Thus, when a movant seeks vacature on Rule 60(b)(4) grounds, it must establish conclusively that no jurisdictional basis existed for the underlying action, such that the suit from inception was a nullity and without legal effect. Lubben v. Selective Service System Local Bd. No. 27, 453 F.2d 645, 649 (1st Cir. 1972).

1. Subject Matter Jurisdiction Under the FSIA

District courts have original jurisdiction of any non-jury civil action against a "foreign state" as to any claim for which the sovereign is not entitled to immunity under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1605-07 of the FSIA. 28 U.S.C. §1330(a). A "foreign state" under the FSIA includes a political subdivision of a foreign state or an agency or "instrumentality of a foreign state." 28 U.S.C. § 1603(a). An "instrumentality of a foreign state" includes any entity which is (1) "a separate legal person, corporate or otherwise, and (2) which is an organ of a foreign state or political subdivision thereof, or a majority of whose shares or other ownership interest is owned by foreign state or political subdivision thereof" and (3) is not "a citizen of the State of the United States ... nor created under the laws of any third country." 28 U.S.C. § 1603(b).