Semtek Int'l Inc. v. Info. Satellite Sys.
[…] (C) as directed by order of the court consistent with the law of the place where service is to be made.

While service on a "foreign state" under FSIA § 1608(a) must be accomplished in accordance with standard of "strict compliance," service on an "agency or instrumentality" of a foreign state under § 1608(b) requires only "substantial compliance." Transaero, Inc. v. La Fuerza Aerea Boliviana, 30 F.3d 148, 153-54 (D. C. Cir. 1994) (collecting cases).

Plaintiff asserts that it effectuated service under § 1608(b)(3)(B). Service under § 1608(b)(3)(B) is permitted when service under §§ 1608(b)(1) and (2) cannot be made and it is "reasonably calculated to give actual notice." It requires that "delivery of a copy of the summons and complaint, together with a translation of each into the official language of the foreign state" be made "by any form of mail requiring a signed receipt, to be addressed and dispatched by the clerk of the court to the agency or instrumentality to be served."

On August 3, 2009, plaintiff moved for leave to serve defendant the summons and complaint pursuant to § 1608(b)(3)(B).