Sempra Energy v. Associated Elec. & Gas Ins. Servs.
[…] (Opp'n 18.) Plaintiffs argue that reservation of these rights creates a conflict of interest. (Opp'n 18–19.)

In some types of conflict of interest situations, the insurer must provide not only a defense for the insured, but an independent attorney selected by the insured. See, e.g., Previews, Inc. v. Cal. Union Ins. Co. , 640 F.2d 1026, 1028 (9th Cir. 1981). This is known as Cumis counsel, emanating from the California case San Diego Federal Credit Union v. Cumis Insurance Society, Inc. , 162 Cal. App. 3d 358, 208 Cal.Rptr. 494 (1984). Cumis was later codified in California Civil Code Section 2860, which clarifies the rights of the insurer in conflict of interest situations. The statute provides, "a conflict of interest does not exist as to allegations or facts in the litigation for which the insurer denies coverage." Cal. Civ. Code § 2680(b). However, a conflict does exist where an insurer "reserves its rights on a given issue and the outcome of that coverage issue can be controlled by counsel first retained by the insurer for the defense of the claim." Id.