Semper v. Karamitsos
[…] Further, "opinion evidence must be based on facts in the record or personally known to the witness" and "cannot reach his conclusion by assuming material facts not supported by evidence." Cassano v. Hagstrom, 5 NY2d 643, 646 (1959). "Where the expert's ultimate assertions are speculative or unsupported by any evidentiary foundation, however, the opinion should be given no probative force and is insufficient to withstand summary judgment." Diaz v. New York Downtown Hospital, 99 NY2d 542, 544 (2002) (internal citations omitted).

Pursuant to Public Health Law § 2805-d(2), "[t]he right of action to recover for medical, dental or podiatric malpractice based on a lack of informed consent is limited to those cases involving either (a) non-emergency treatment, procedure or surgery, or (b) a diagnostic procedure which involved invasion or disruption of the integrity of the body."