C.A. No. 96-1828
[…] Plaintiffs have submitted their case to this Court for decision on stipulated facts and briefs.
A portion of each plaintiff's legal bills was paid by Midwest Legal Services — a legal services insurance company engaged by the City on behalf of the Fraternal Order of Police, pursuant to the Collective Bargaining Agreement.
Notice of Claim against the City
At the outset, it should be noted that before bringing their claim against the City, plaintiffs are required to comply with the provisions of G.L. 1956 § 45-15-5, which provides:
"Every person who has any money due him or her from any town or city, or any claim or demand against any town or city, for any matter, cause, or thing whatsoever, shall take the following method to obtain what is due: The person shall present to the town council of the town, or to the city council of the city, a particular account of that person's claim, debt, damages, or demand, and how incurred or contracted; which being done, in case just and due satisfaction is not made to him or her by the town or city treasurer of the town or city within forty (40) days after the presentment of the claim, debt, damages, or demand, the person may commence his or her action against the treasurer for the recovery of the complaint."
Our Supreme Court has stated that G.L. 1956 § 45-15-5 "sets out the steps that every person who has a monetary claim against a municipality must follow." Shackleton v. Coffee 'An Service, Inc., 657 A.2d 544, 545 (R.I. 1995) (citing Bernard v.