C.A. No. 96-1828
[…] Id. at 640. She suggested that the General Assembly eliminate this vulnerability and "reexamine the statute as presently drafted, since the policy underlying it goes partially unfulfilled." Id. at 641. To date, the legislature has taken no action to enact any such amendments to the civil indemnification statutes.
Rhode Island does provide indemnity, however, for public officials, employees, or elected officials in the civil arena, pursuant to G.L. § 45-15-16, which provides in part:
"Any town or city council or any fire district may, by ordinance or otherwise, indemnify any and all elected or appointed fire district officials, public employees, fire district employees, officials, members of boards, agencies and commissions . . . from all loss, cost, expense, and damage, including legal fees and court costs, if any, arising out of any claim, action, compromise, settlement, or judgment by reason of any intentional tort or by reason of any alleged error or misstatement or action or omission, or neglect or violation of the rights of any person under any federal or state law, including misfeasance, malfeasance, or nonfeasance or any act, omission, or neglect contrary to any federal or state law which imposes personal liability on any elected or appointed fire district official, employee, official, or member, if the elected or appointed fire district official, employee, official, or member, at the time of the intentional tort or act, omission or neglect, was acting within the scope of his or her official duties or employment."
In contrast, the Connecticut Legislature has enacted a specific statute to reimburse police officers for legal expenses incurred defending against criminal charges, which provides in pertinent part: