C.A. No. 96-1828
[…] "Whenever, in any prosecution of an officer of the division of state police . . . or a local police department for a crime allegedly committed by such officer in the course of his duty as such, the charge is dismissed or the officer found not guilty, such officer shall be indemnified by his employing governmental unit for economic loss sustained by him as a result of such prosecution, including the payment of any legal fees necessarily incurred." See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53-39a.
The civil indemnity statute for public school teachers, supervisors, and administrators, G.L. § 9-1-31, provides in pertinent part:
"(a) Each school committee and the board of regents shall protect and save harmless
(5) any employee of the board of regents from financial loss and expense, including legal fees and costs, if any, arising out of any claim, demand or suit for actions resulting in accidental bodily injury to or death of any person, or in accidental damage to or destruction of property, within or without the school building, or any other acts, including but not limited to infringement of any person's civil rights, resulting in any injury, which acts are not wanton, reckless, malicious, or grossly negligent, as determined by a court of competent jurisdiction, provided the teacher, supervisor, or administrator, at the time of the acts resulting in such injury, death, damages or destruction, was acting in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of his or her employment or under the direction of such school committee or the board of regents."
The Collective Bargaining Agreements