recognizing that an appropriate instrument to obtain review of an action of the Board of Parole in this Court is a writ of certiorari
[…] That date is the time when a prison sentence is finally completed without regard to good time or parole. A prisoner who is paroled remains on parole until his maximum expiration date unless the Board discharges him earlier. 11 Del. C. § 4347(h). Thus, when defendant was released on parole, he had a fixed amount of time to serve, i.e., from the date of his release until his maximum expiration date, June 24, 1985.
Having established that aspect of parole process, we now turn our attention to 11 Del. C. § 4352(g) which is at issue in this case. That section provides:
(g) Any person who commits a crime while at large on parole or conditional release and is convicted and sentenced therefor shall serve the unexpired portion of the term under which he was released consecutively after any new sentence for the new offense.
It is defendant's contention that under § 4352(g) the strongest action which could be taken against him by the Parole Board would be to recommit him, at a maximum, only until the original sentence date of June 24, 1985, minus any good time earned during the period of recommitment.
We find that such a construction of § 4352(g) would render that section surplusage in view of the fact that § 4352(d) already gives the Parole Board power to revoke a parole. Stated otherwise, defendant's interpretation of subsection (g) would permit nothing more than that permitted under subsection (d). Therefore, we refuse to adopt defendant's construction and rather, construe subsection (g) so as to give it effect. See State ex. rel. Price v. 0.0673 Acres of Land, Del.Supr., 224 A.2d 598, 602 (1966).
11 Del. C. § 4352(d) provides:
(d) If the violation is established by the hearing, the Board may continue or revoke the parole or conditional release, or enter such other order as it may see fit.
Looking at the wording of the subsection (g), we note that the word "consecutively" appears therein.