Semenuk v. Board of Management of Harbor Point Association, Inc.
[…] The association shall be organized as a business or nonstock corporation, trust, partnership or unincorporated association."

Subsections (a) and (b) of General Statutes § 47-278 have remained unchanged since the 1999 amendments became effective on July 1, 2010. Under subsection (a) of § 47-278, " [a] declarant, association, unit owner or any other person subject to this chapter may bring an action to enforce a right granted or obligation imposed by this chapter, the declaration or the bylaws. The court may award reasonable attorneys fees and costs." General Statutes § 47-278(a). Subsection (b) of § 47-278 provides that " [p]arties to a dispute arising under this chapter, the declaration or the bylaws may agree to resolve the dispute by any form of binding or nonbinding alternative dispute resolution, provided: (1) A declarant may agree with the association to do so only after the period of declarant control has expired; and (2) an agreement to submit to any form of binding alternative dispute resolution must be in a record authenticated by the parties." General Statutes § 47-278(b).

In 2011, the legislature added subsections (c) and (d) to General Statutes § 47-278, effective October 11, 2011, to provide for required hearings and requested hearings before an association's executive board. 2011 Public Acts No. 11-195, § 4. General Statutes § 47-278(c)(1) provides: " (A) Except as otherwise provided under subdivision (2) of this subsection, before an association brings an action or institutes a proceeding against a unit owner other than a declarant, the association shall schedule a hearing to be held during a regular or special meeting of the executive board and shall send a written notice by certified mail, return receipt requested, and by regular mail, to the unit owner at least ten business days prior to the date of such hearing. Such notice shall include a statement of the nature of the claim against the unit owner and the date, time and place of the hearing. (B) The unit owner shall have the right to give testimony orally or in writing at the hearing, either personally or through a representative, and the executive board shall consider such testimony in making a decision whether to bring an action or institute a proceeding against such unit owner. (C) The executive board shall make such decision and the association shall send such decision in writing by certified mail, return receipt requested, and by regular mail, to the unit owner, not later than thirty days after the hearing." General Statutes § 47-278(c)(1). Section 47-278(c)(2) provides that " [t]he provisions of subdivision (1) of this subsection shall not apply to an action brought by an association against a unit owner (A) to prevent immediate and irreparable harm, or (B) to foreclose a lien for an assessment attributable to a unit or fines imposed against a unit owner pursuant to section 47-258." General Statutes § 47-278(c)(2).

Subsection (d) of General Statutes § 47-278 provides that " (1) Any unit owner other than a declarant, seeking to enforce a right granted or obligation imposed by this chapter, the declaration or the bylaws against the association or another unit owner other than a declarant, may submit a written request to the association for a hearing before the executive board. Such request shall include a statement of the nature of the claim against the association or another unit owner. (2) Not later than thirty days after the association receives such request, the association shall schedule a hearing to be held during a regular or special meeting of the executive board and shall send written notice by certified mail, return receipt requested, and by regular mail, to the unit owner at least ten business days prior to the date of such hearing. Such notice shall include the date, time and place of the hearing. Such hearing shall be held not later than forty-five days after the association receives such request. (3) The executive board shall make a decision on the unit owner's claim and the association shall send such decision in writing by certified mail, return receipt requested, and by regular mail, to the unit owner, not later than thirty days after the hearing. (4) The failure of the association to comply with the provisions of this subsection shall not affect a unit owner's right to bring an action pursuant to subsection (a) of this section." General Statutes § 47-278(d).

The defendants contend that General Statutes § 47-278(d)(1) required the plaintiffs to submit a written request for a hearing to the Board before initiating this action, and that their failure to do so deprives this court of subject matter jurisdiction.