Semenuk v. Board of Management of Harbor Point Association, Inc.
[…] " Bylaws" are defined in General Statutes § 47-202(5) to mean " the instruments, however denominated, that contain the procedures for conduct of the affairs of the association regardless of the form in which the association is organized, including any amendments to the instruments."

General Statutes § 47-202(4) defines " association" or " unit owners' association" to mean " the unit owners' association organized under section 47-243." General Statutes § 47-243 provides that " [a] unit owners' association shall be organized no later than the date the first unit in the common interest community is conveyed. The membership of the association at all times shall consist exclusively of all unit owners or, following termination of the common interest community, of all former unit owners entitled to distributions of proceeds under section 47-237 or their heirs, successors or assigns. The association shall have an executive board. The association shall be organized as a business or nonstock corporation, trust, partnership or unincorporated association."