No. CAAP–11–0001060.
[…] As to the third factor, Moire argued that she would be left with “nothing but debt” while Selvage would have approximately $3,000,000 in property, and attached a property division chart indicating that the initial division would leave her $49,484.39 in debt. Neither Moire's characterization of her status nor her property division chart, however, prove accurate.
When determining whether VARCs exist that authorize the family court to deviate from the Partnership Model, the family court must consider a number of factors listed in Hawaii Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 580–47(a), including “the respective merits of the parties, ... the condition in which each party will be left by the divorce, ... and all other circumstances of the case.” Gordon v. Gordon, ––– Hawai‘i ––––, ––– P.3d –––– (2015), No. SCWC–12–0000806, 2015 WL 3540523, at *28 (Haw. June 4, 2015) (quoting Haw.Rev.Stat. § 580–47(a) (2006)). See also, e.g., Jackson, 84 Hawai‘i at 333, 933 P.2d at 1367 (quoting Epp v.