Seltzer v. Cochran
[…] Ala. Code § 12-14-1(c).

Petitioner exercised his appeal, as of right, to the Circuit Court of Mobile County from the Mobile County Municipal Court. Ala.R.Crim.P. 30.1 ("A defendant convicted of an offense in a municipal court or a district court shall have the right to appeal the judgment, within fourteen (14) days of the date of the judgment or the denial of a timely filed post-judgment motion, to the circuit court for a trial de novo."); see also Ala. Code § 12-14-70(a) ("All appeals from judgments of municipal courts shall be to the circuit court of the circuit in which the violation occurred for trial de novo."); see Snavely v. City of Huntsville, 785 So.2d 1162, 1167 (Ala.Crim.App. 2000) ("On December 12, 1997, Snavely was charged with driving with an expired tag, driving while his license was revoked, and failing to wear a properly fastened seat belt.