Sells v. Upper Pine River Fire Prot. Dist.
[…] (Doc. # 38, p. 2). He is now suing UPRFPD and its fire chief, Bruce Evans, alleging wrongful termination, Title VII violations, and First Amendment violations. (Doc. # 1).

Plaintiff now seeks to (1) have the trial take place in Durango, rather than in Denver; and (2) continue the trial.

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1404(c), a district court has discretion to "order any civil action to be tried at any place within the division in which it is pending." This district encompasses the entire geographic region of Colorado, including the Durango area. See 28 U.S.C. § 85 ("Colorado constitutes one judicial district. Court shall be held at Boulder, Colorado Springs, Denver, Durango, Grand Junction, Montrose, Pueblo, and Sterling."). The Court may transfer a civil action to a different district or division "[f]or the convenience of the parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice." 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a); see also Four Corners Nephrology Associates, P.C. v.