In re Selley v. Selley
[…] RCW 26.19.020.

¶ 8 Once the basic child support obligation is derived from the table, the court must allocate the support obligation between the parents based on each parent's share of the combined income. RCW 26.19.080(1). This standard calculation is the presumptive amount of child support owed as determined by the child support schedule before the court considers any deviation. RCW 26.19.011(8).

¶ 9 Then, if requested, a court considers whether a deviation from the standard calculation is appropriate. RCW 26.19.075(1), (3). Reasons to deviate are listed in RCW 26.19.075, although this list is not exclusive. RCW 26.19.075(1). A deviation from the standard support obligation is appropriate when it would be inequitable not to do so. In re Marriage of Pollard, 99 Wash.App. 48, 55, 991 P.2d 1201 (2000). “When reasons exist for a deviation, the trial court shall exercise discretion in considering the extent to which the factors would affect the support obligation.” RCW 26.19.075(4). The trial court is required to enter findings that specify the reasons for any deviation or denial of a parent's request for a deviation. RCW 26.19.075(3). “Unless specific reasons for deviation are set forth in the written findings of fact and are supported by the evidence, the court shall order each parent to pay the amount of support determined by using the standard calculation.” RCW 26.19.075(2).