Case No.: 2:17-cv-01926-RDP
[…] While the court sympathizes with Plaintiff regarding "the frustration, worry, and added expense that she experienced in this case, we cannot say that they exceed the frustration, worry, and added expense in any given breach-of-contract case in which damages for mental anguish are not recoverable." Fialkowski, 218 So. 3d at 1278.
3. Consequential and Incidental Damages
Plaintiff also seeks consequential and incidental damages. But again, the contract specifically precludes these damages. Section 7-2-719(3) of the Alabama Code provides: "[c]onsequential [and/or incidental] damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable. Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable, but limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not." Leonard v. Terminix Intern. Co., L.P., 854 So. 2d 529, 534 (Ala. 2002) (emphasis omitted). See Fleming Farms v.