Sellers v. Success Counseling
[…] Defendant moves pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(8) to dismiss plaintiff's complaint for failure to acduire personal jurisdiction. According to the affidavit of service filed in this action, plaintiff purported to serve the summons with notice upon defendant on February 25, 2014 solely by mailing a copy of the summons with notice by certified mail. Plaintiff himself performed the mailing.

Service must be made in a manner permitted by law. The only provision permitting service upon a corporation by mailing alone is CPLR 312-a; however, such service requires mailing "by first class mail postage prepaid, a copy of the summons and complaint, or summons and notice or notice of petition and petition, together with two copies of a statement of service by mail and acknowledgement [sic] of receipt in the form set forth in subdivision (d) of this section, with a return envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender," CPLR 312-a(a), and plaintiff's affidavit of service does not demonstrate compliance with such procedures. Service by certified mail does not comply with the statute. See City of Albany v. Wise, 298 A.D.2d 783, 750 N.Y.S.2d 653 (3d Dep't 2002).