Sellers v. Success Counseling
[…] Acosta, 68 A.D.3d 910, 890 N.Y.S.2d 330 (2d Dep't 2009). The fact that plaintiff has chosen to proceed pro se does not require a different result. See Brown v. Midrox Ins. Co., 108 A.D.3d 921, 970 N.Y.S.2d 108 (3d Dep't 2013); Matter of Maddox v. State Univ. of N.Y. at Albany, 32 A.D.3d 599, 819 N.Y.S.2d 605 (3d Dep't 2006), appeal dism, 8 N.Y.3d 978, 868 N.E.2d 230, 836 N.Y.S.2d 547 (2007).

Nor is a different result required because defendant served a notice of appearance on or about April 17, 2014. Service of a notice of appearance constitutes appearance in an action, see CPLR 320(a); nowever, such appearance does not confer personal jurisdiction where, as here, "an objection to jurisdiction under paragraph eight of subdivision (a) of rule 3211 is asserted by motion or in the answer as provided in rule 3211," CPLR 320(b). Thus, "the failure to interpose a jurisdictional objection at the time an appearance is required under CPLR 320 is not controlling." Al-Dohan v. Kouyoumjian, 93 A.D.2d 714, 716, 461 N.Y.S.2d 2, 5 (1st Dep't 1983), appeal dism, 59 N.Y.2d 967 (1983).