Sellers v. Success Counseling
[…] Al-Dohan v. Kouyoumjian, 93 A.D.2d 714, 716, 461 N.Y.S.2d 2, 5 (1st Dep't 1983), appeal dism, 59 N.Y.2d 967 (1983). "Notice received by means other than those authorized by statute does not bring a defendant within the jurisdiction of the court." Macchia v. Russo, 67 N.Y.2d 592, 5951 496 N.E.2d 680, 682, 505 N.Y.S.2d 591, 593 (1986). Accordingly, prejudice and defendant's actual notice of the action are immaterial. See 72A Realty Assocs. v. New York City Envtl. Control Bd., 275 A.D.2d 284, 713 N.Y.S.2d 26 (1st Dep't 2000).

Defendant furthermore argues that CPLR 306-b, requiring service of the summons with notice within one hundred twenty days after commencement of the action, mandates dismissal. Pursuant to the statute, "[i]f service is not made upon a defendant within the time provided in this section, the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service." CPLR 306-b (emphasis added).

An action is commenced by the filing of the summons with notice. See CPLR 304(a). Filing means delivery to the County Clerk, see CPLR 304(c), and is effectuated when the papers are received by the County Clerk, see Grant v.