No. 873SCK2014–1.
[…] Plaintiff further claims that he bought food and drinks "while docked in NYC waters," and that "Carnival Cruise Line offers business transactions in NYC while docked in NYC." Notably absent from plaintiff's response to the Court's request is information regarding how he entered into the cruise contract.
The Court cannot determine from the pleadings what the relationship is between "Intercruises Shoreside" and Carnival.
Two New York statutes delineate the long arm jurisdiction of the Small Claims Part of the Civil Court. CCA § 1801 provides that the term "Small Claims" means a money action not in excess of $5,000, "provided that the defendant either resides, or has an office for the transaction of business or a regular employment" within NYC. CCA § 404(a) provides that the Civil Court may exercise jurisdiction when a plaintiff's cause of action arises from any of the following acts performed by a non-resident of NYC ("arising from criterion"): 1) Transaction of any business within NYC or contracts anywhere to supply goods