Sellers v. Bd. of Trustees of Union Township
[…] Smiddy v. The Wedding Party, Inc. (1987), 30 Ohio St.3d 35.

I.

{¶ 31} Appellants argue in their first Assignment of Error that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of Appellee based on Appellants failure to challenge the validity of the zoning amendments within two years of the adoption of the zoning amendments. We disagree.

{¶ 32} Appellants allege in their complaint that the amendments to the Zoning Resolution were "improperly and unlawfully adopted, accepted, certified, and recorded." Appellee argues pursuant to R.C. 519.122, Appellants are barred by the statute of limitations for challenging the zoning amendments. The statute states:

{¶ 33} "No action challenging the validity of a zoning resolution or of any amendment to such resolution because of a procedural error in the adoption of the resolution or amendment shall be brought more than two years after the adoption of the resolution or amendment."