Sell v. Fla. Dep't of Health
[…] The Court considers the plan for the reasons discussed supra note 2.

Plaintiff submitted an excerpt from Okeechobee County's proposed 2018–19 budget. DE 7-1. It indicates a proposed appropriation of $243,169 for Defendant, but the document does not include the amount of any funding from other sources.
--------

iv. A judgment against Defendant would be paid from Florida's Risk Management Trust Fund.

Florida maintains a State Risk Management Trust Fund, under which the state generally insures "all departments of the State of Florida and their employees, agents, and volunteers." Fla. Stat. § 284.31. See also Fla. Stat. § 284.385 ("All departments covered by the State Risk Management Trust Fund under this part shall immediately report all known or potential claims to the Department of Financial Services for handling.... The payment of a settlement or judgment for any claim covered and reported under this part shall be made only from the State Risk Management Trust Fund."). Defendant represents that it is covered by this provision, which is supported by case law. DE 10, at 9. In Goodman v.