Selk v. Herrick
[…] Id. at 665-66.

¶10 This case also requires us to determine whether the court applied the proper standards of law when ruling on the parties' claims. Whether the circuit court applied the correct legal standard is a question of law that we review independently. Gallagher v. Grant-Lafayette Elec. Co-op., 2001 WI.App. 276, ¶15, 249 Wis.2d 115, 637 N.W.2d 80.

II. Selk's Failure to File Briefs.

¶11 As noted, Selk filed a notice of cross-appeal but failed to file a brief as required under Wis.Stat. § 809.19(1). If an appellant fails to file a brief, this court may, in its discretion, dismiss the appeal. Wis.Stat. § 809.83(2) ("Failure of a person to comply with a court order or with a requirement of these rules … is grounds for dismissal of the appeal."); State v. Smythe, 225 Wis.2d 456, 462, 592 N.W.2d 628 (1999) (holding that this court's dismissal of appeal for failure to file a brief is a discretionary decision). Here, this court warned Selk of the potential consequences of her failure to file a brief in her cross-appeal.