Selk v. Herrick
[…] Where the court acts as the trier of fact, the decision to award punitive damages is within the court's discretion. Gianoli v. Pfleiderer, 209 Wis.2d 509, 531, 563 N.W.2d 562 (Ct. App. 1997). "A circuit court erroneously exercises its discretion if it applies an improper legal standard or makes a decision not reasonably supported by the facts of record." Weborg v. Jenny, 2012 WI 67, ¶41, 341 Wis.2d 668, 816 N.W.2d 191. Whether the circuit court utilized the proper legal standard is a question of law that we review de novo. Ulrich v. Zemke, 2002 WI.App. 246, ¶8, 258 Wis.2d 180, 654 N.W.2d 458.

¶31 Punitive damages are governed by Wis.Stat. § 895.043. Under this statute, punitive damages may be awarded "if evidence is submitted showing that the defendant acted maliciously toward the plaintiff or in an intentional disregard of the rights of the plaintiff." Sec. 895.043(3). An act is "malicious" if it is "the result of hatred, ill will, a desire for revenge, or inflicted under circumstances where insult or injury is intended." Strenke v. Hogner, 2005 WI 25, ¶26, 279 Wis.2d 52, 694 N.W.2d 296.