Selk v. Herrick
[…] We reject this argument. Even though the court did not explicitly describe in its ruling the legal standard identified by Herrick, the court's oral ruling indicates that the court considered the conduct of the parties and the surrounding circumstances in finding that Selk did not intend to abandon the horses. Therefore, we conclude that the court applied the proper legal standard in determining abandonment.

¶23 Finally, Herrick argues that he was entitled to presume that Selk abandoned her horses pursuant to Wis.Stat. § 704.05. This statute states, in relevant part: "If a tenant removes from or is evicted from the premises and leaves personal property, the landlord may presume, in the absence of a written agreement between the landlord and the tenant to the contrary, that the tenant has abandoned the personal property." Sec. 704.05(5)(a)1. This argument fails because Herrick does not point to any evidence in the record to support his assertion that he and Selk had a landlord-tenant relationship. We will not search the record to support this argument. See Tam v. Luk, 154 Wis.2d 282, 291 n.5, 453 N.W.2d 158 (Ct.