Selective Ins. of Am. v. N.Y.C. Transit Auth.
[…] Laws of N.Y., Book 64, 2006, WCL § 142 at 447]). Under these circumstances and absent a time bar, it would appear that the mandatory language in this statutory provision would allow for an Article 78 proceeding in the nature of mandamus to compel the Board to hold an expedited hearing and fulfill its mandated responsibilities. Cf., Fortunate v. Workers' Compensation Board, 270 A.D.2d 641 (3rd Dept. 2000).

WCL § 142[7] states: "[w]here there has been a motor vehicle accident which caused personal injury and there is a dispute as to whether the injury occurred in the course of employment, the workers' compensation board shall, after notice to the no-fault carrier and the workers' compensation carrier, hold an expedited hearing on the issue of whether the accident occurred during the course of employment."

Accordingly, plaintiff's OSC for reagument and renewal is denied.

The foregoing constitutes this court's Decision and Order. A courtesy copy of this Decision and Order has been sent to counsel for plaintiff and defendant.


Summaries of

Selective Ins. of Am. v. N.Y.C. Transit Auth.