Selective Ins. Co. of the Se. v. HomeWorks Cent. Inc.
[…] No cause of action brought by any person or entity against any insurance producer ... concerning the sale, placement, procurement, renewal, binding, cancellation of, or failure to procure any policy of insurance shall subject the insurance producer ... to civil liability under standards governing the conduct of a fiduciary or a fiduciary relationship except when the conduct upon which the cause of action is based involves the wrongful retention or misappropriation by the insurance producer....
Therefore, the three requirements that TGT must satisfy to prevail on its argument that Section 2201(b) shields it from liability are: (1) it is an insurance producer; (2) HomeWorks' breach of fiduciary duty cause of action concerns "the sale, placement, procurement, renewal, binding, cancellation of, or failure to procure any policy of insurance"; and (3) HomeWorks failed to allege wrongful retention or misappropriation.

Because HomeWorks only disputes the second requirement, the only issue before the Court is whether HomeWorks' breach of fiduciary duty cause of action concerns the "sale, placement, procurement, renewal, binding, cancellation of, or failure to procure any policy of insurance." See 735 ILCS 5/2-2201(b).

HomeWorks argues that its "breach of fiduciary duty" cause of action is premised on TGT's failure to accurately advise HomeWorks regarding WC policy premiums and therefore does not concern the "sale, placement, procurement, renewal, binding, cancellation of, or failure to procure any policy of insurance." But a finding that this cause of action does not "concern" the sale of an insurance policy would elevate form over substance.