Selective Ins. Co. of the Se. v. HomeWorks Cent. Inc.
[…] See id.

Accordingly, the question of whether TGT is "in the business of supplying information" is a roundabout way of asking whether TGT owed HomeWorks a duty in tort to communicate accurate information. See 2314 Lincoln Park West Condominium Ass'n, 136 Ill. 2d at 315 ("The principle common to those decisions [allowing recovery in tort for economic loss] is that the defendant owes a duty in tort to prevent precisely the type of harm, economic or not, that occurred."). The Illinois state legislature has answered this question in the affirmative, for 735 ILCS 5/2-2201(a) imposed a duty of ordinary care on TGT when it procured insurance for HomeWorks: "An insurance producer ... shall exercise ordinary care and skill in renewing, procuring, binding, or placing the coverage requested by the insured or proposed insured." This statutorily imposed duty of care therefore takes this case outside of the Moorman doctrine. See, e.g., Hartford Cas. Ins. Co. v. Moore, No. 08-cv-1350, 2010 U.S. Dist.