Selective Ins. Co. of the Se. v. HomeWorks Cent. Inc.
[…] Carlini, 399 Ill. App. 3d 915, 921 (2010) and AYH Holdings, Inc. v. Avreco, Inc., 357 Ill. App. 3d 17, 43-44 (2005). In other words, TGT asks the Court to construe these cases as reading out the "concerning" language in Section 2201(b). But TGT stretches both cases too far. Neither court was expanding Section 2201(b)'s scope beyond the facts of the dispute before it. Accordingly, this Court declines TGT's request to hold that any cause of action for breach of a fiduciary duty—regardless of what the cause of action concerns—is barred by Section 2201(b) unless wrongful retention or misappropriate is alleged. In order for Section 2201(b) to bar a cause of action for breach of fiduciary duty, the cause of action must concern the "sale, placement, procurement, renewal, binding, cancellation of, or failure to procure any policy of insurance."

While Section 2201(b) exempts an insurance producer from facing liability for breach of a fiduciary duty in certain circumstances, Section 2201(a) places a duty of ordinary care on insurance producers. See 735 ILCS 5/2-2201(a).