Civil Action 3:22-CV-00101-E
[…] The deed of trust stipulates the principal sum of $78,050.80. (Doc 1-1 at 12). The total due payable under the Loan Agreement-assuming all payments were made as scheduled-shows $219841.20. (Doc. 1-1 at 2). As found above, (i) OneMain owns the Note and is the beneficiary of the Deed of Trust, and (ii) Plaintiff is the mortgage servicer for OneMain. Decedent defaulted on his obligations under the terms of the Loan Agreement. The Court takes as true that Decedent passed away intestate. At death, the debt became a part of the Decedent's estate. Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 101.051 (“A decedent's estate vests in accordance with Section 101.001(b) subject to the payment of, and is still liable for: (1) the debts of the decedent, except as exempted by law[]”). The Court takes as true that no probate is open for Decedent and that Defendants-as Decedent's heirs-acquired all of Decedent's interest in the Property, subject to the Loan Agreement and corresponding debt. Tex. Est.