Civil Action 3:22-CV-00101-E
[…] XVI, §§ 50(a)(6).
d) Attorney's Fees
Both Plaintiff's pleadings and Plaintiff's Motion request attorney's fees. Plaintiff's Motion specifically requests “reasonable and necessary” attorney's fees under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code §§ 37 and 38. Regarding declaratory judgments, Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 37 states: “[i]n any proceeding under this chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as are equitable and just.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.009. Under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 38: