Civil Action 3:22-CV-00101-E
[…] The Court takes as true that Decedent passed away intestate. At death, the debt became a part of the Decedent's estate. Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 101.051 (“A decedent's estate vests in accordance with Section 101.001(b) subject to the payment of, and is still liable for: (1) the debts of the decedent, except as exempted by law[]”). The Court takes as true that no probate is open for Decedent and that Defendants-as Decedent's heirs-acquired all of Decedent's interest in the Property, subject to the Loan Agreement and corresponding debt. Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 201.001(a-b) (“If a person who dies intestate does not leave a spouse, the estate to which the person had title descends and passes in parcenary to the person's kindred . . . [first] to the person's children and children's descendants”).
The notices of default in the record were mailed to the Decedent's estate in accordance with the Loan Agreement and the Texas Property Code. The notices state the amount required to cure the default and further state: