No. 18124-0-II.
[…] Co. v Bunt, 110 Wn.2d 368, 372, 754 P.2d 993 (1988) (under the exception in RCW 26.16.140, a spouse's earnings are his or her separate property when the husband and wife are separated and the marriage is defunct) (citing Rustad v. Rustad, 61 Wn.2d 176, 180, 377 P.2d 414 (1963)); In re Marriage of Short, 125 Wn.2d 865, 871, 890 P.2d 12 (1995).
Short, 125 Wn.2d at 871; In re Marriage of Nuss, 65 Wn. App. 334, 344, 828 P.2d 627 (1992); see also Oil Heat Co. of Port Angeles, Inc. v. Sweeney, 26 Wn. App. 351, 354, 613 P.2d 169 (1980).
See Aetna Life Ins., 110 Wn.2d at 372; see RCW 26.16.140 ("When a husband and wife are living separate and apart, their respective earnings and accumulations shall be the separate property of each.").
The Family Code of Texas does not treat marriages as defunct even if the spouses live separate and apart. Once a marriage exists, under Texas law, it is terminated only by death or court decree.