Seitz v. McCauley (In re Marchese)
[…] Short, 408 Pa.Super. 563, 597 A.2d 175, 177 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1991) ).

5. summary judgment in favor of MALP

There is an argument that MALP breached a contractual duty as a member of Hopwood and signatory to the Operating Agreement. The shortfall in the Trustee's case is that he did not identify any contractual duties either breached by MALP (Count I) or exercised in an abusive or unreasonable fashion (Count III).

Under the 1994 LLC Act, the duties of a member of a manager-managed LLC are grounded in the operating agreement. See 15 Pa. C.S. § 8943(b)(2) ("A member who is not a manager shall have no duties to the company or to the other members solely by reasons of acting in his capacity as a member"). The Hopwood Operating Agreement imposes no duties on its members, other than answering a capital call if one is made, (and there is no dispute that there were no capital calls in this case). (See Operating Agreement § 5.7).