Seidler v. Amazon
[…] Seidler's existing workers' compensation claims, the court dismisses those claims with prejudice.

RCW 51.08.030 and RCW 51.32.025 relate to the right of a deceased or permanently disabled person's child to collect workers' compensation payments. See RCW 51.32.025 (stating that such payments generally cease when the child turns age eighteen); RCW 51.08.030 (defining “child”). Neither statute provides a private cause of action for the recovery of workers' compensation payments. See generally RCW 51.32.025; RCW 51.08.030. Moreover, the Washington legislature expressly abolished the courts' jurisdiction to hear workers' compensation matters, conferring such jurisdiction to the Director of Labor and Industries. See RCW 51.04.010 (“[A]ll civil actions and civil causes of action for [work-related] personal injuries and all jurisdiction of the courts of the state over such causes are hereby abolished, except as in this title provided.”); RCW 51.04.020 (describing the powers and duties of the director). Appeals of workers' compensation matters are heard by the Board of Industrial Insurance, whose decisions can be appealed to the Washington superior courts.