Seidle v. Neptune Twp.
[…] Police officers, however, are immune from suit regarding allegations that they failed to enforce the law. See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:3-5. Thus, despite the significant deference New Jersey affords the Attorney General Guidelines, this Court finds Chief Adams, Hunt, and O'Neil are immune from Plaintiffs' negligence claims due to the TCA's "broad immunity protection" for claims arising from alleged failures to enforce the law. See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:5-4 ("[A] public employee is [not] liable for failure to provide police protection service or, if police protection service is provided, for failure to provide sufficient police protection service."); Ogborne v. Mercer Cemetery Corp., 963 A.2d 828, 835 (N.J. 2009).

To the extent Plaintiffs allege that any Defendants had a duty to use lethal force, the Court finds no such legal duty exists.