Seideman v. City of New York
[…] (Pub. Serv. Law, § 2, subd. 9.)

The reason for the exclusion of a municipally owned ferry from the Public Service Law may be found in the history of ferries in this State. Contrary to popular impression, the traditional concept of a ferry is that of a highway over narrow waters or a continuation of the highway from one side of the water over which it passes to the other. In fact, the provisions of law with respect to the operation of ferries previously were contained in section 270 High. of the Highway Law, and not until 1936 were they transferred to the Navigation Law (§ 110 et seq.). Under these provisions (except in the city of New York), the County Court or the City Court is still authorized to grant a license for the operation of a ferry to the "owner of the land through which that part of the highway adjoining the ferry shall run, * * *." He has the exclusive right to such license unless he waives it, as provided by the statute.