No. 14-08-00176-CR
[…] See id. Because we conclude that Heidelberg controls, we hold that appellant waived his state constitutional complaint. See id. However, appellant's objection did preserve his Fifth Amendment complaint for review on the merits. See Tex. R. App. P. 33.1(a); Clarke, 270 S.W.3d 573, 580. During the second exchange above, appellant objected to the question, "But you never gave one, did you? You never gave a statement _" on grounds that it constituted an impermissible comment on appellant's right to retain counsel. While appellant did not specifically mention article 38.38 at trial, it is apparent from the record that his objection was based on that statute. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.38 (Vernon 2005) ("In a criminal case, neither the judge nor the attorney representing the state may comment on the fact that the defendant has contacted or retained an attorney in the case."). Appellant's objection preserved his article 38.38 complaint for review. See Clarke, 270 S.W.3d 573, 580; Smith v. State, ___ S.W.3d ___, No. 14-07-00966-CR, 2009 WL 1312953, at *2 n. 2 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] May 12, 2009, no pet. h.).