Seger v. CMS Energy Corp.
[…] The negligent act alleged by plaintiff occurred in 2003, and the harm alleged to have resulted from that negligence occurred in 2004. Plaintiff's claim accrued more than three years prior to the filing of plaintiff's complaint; plaintiff's action was untimely as a matter of law. MCL 600.5805(10).

Next, plaintiff argues that the trial court erred when it determined that plaintiff's cause of action was not timely under the fraudulent concealment statute. We disagree.

The fraudulent concealment statute, MCL 600.5855, provides:

If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would otherwise be barred by the period of limitations.
"Fraudulent concealment" is defined as the "employment of artifice, planned to prevent inquiry or escape investigation, and mislead or hinder acquirement of the information disclosing a right of action. The acts relied on must be of an affirmative character and fraudulent."