Seger v. CMS Energy Corp.
[…] (1) A person shall not bring or maintain an action to recover damages for injuries to persons or property unless, after the claim first accrued to the plaintiff or to someone through whom the plaintiff claims, the action is commenced within the periods of time prescribed by this section.

* * *
(10) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the period of limitations is 3 years after the time of the death or injury for all actions to recover damages for the death of a person, or for injury to a person or property.

Our Legislature slightly reworded MCL 600.5805(10) in 2011 PA 162. Prior to the revision, subsection 10 read: "The period of limitations is 3 years after the time of the death or injury for all other actions to recover damages for the death of a person, or for injury to a person or property." The rewording has no effect on our analysis in this case.
--------

A claim is deemed to accrue "at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when the damage results."