Sefiane v. Dir., TDCJ-CID
[…] A thorough review of the state court records reflects that the State did not fabricate or present any evidence that Petitioner was in a relationship with the victim. The State presented evidence that Petitioner was living in the same same household at the time of the offense, which is all that is required to prove the family violence element of the offense. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.02(b)(1) (aggravated assault is a first degree felony if the defendant used a deadly weapon and caused serious bodily injury to a person whose association with the defendant is described by § 71.005 of the Texas Family Code); TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 71.005 (“‘Household' means a unit composed of persons living together in the same dwelling, without regard to whether they are related to each other.”). As a result, the claims concerning the application of the family violence statute and counsel's failure to challenge the indictment lack merit.

II. Deadly Weapon Finding