Civil Action 21-1564-MN-SRF
[…] (D.I. 1, Ex. A) Plaintiff asserts claims for the failure to satisfy the Huffman demand in violation of 19 Del C. § 2357, bad faith breach of contract, and seeks a declaratory judgment, compensatory and punitive damages, attorney's fees and costs, all arising from Defendants alleged deficiencies in payment of Plaintiffs worker's compensation benefits. (Id.)
Seeney v. Marvel Constr. Co., No. 1504254 (Del. I.A.B. Nov. 4, 2021).
19 Del C. § 2349 provides, in part, that "Whenever an award shall become final and conclusive pursuant to this section, the prevailing party, at any time after the running of all appeal periods, may, if a proper appeal has not been filed, file with the prothonotary's office, for the county having jurisdiction over the matter, the amount of the award and the date of the award." 19 Del C. § 2349.
The Delaware Superior Court docket reflects that service of process was made on the Delaware Insurance Commissioner pursuant to 18 Del C. § 525(a).