Civil Action 21-1564-MN-SRF
[…] III. LEGAL STANDARD
a. Motion to Remand
A party may remove a case from state court to federal court under 28 U.S.C. § 1441 if the matter is one over which the federal court has original jurisdiction. 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a). If jurisdiction is based on diversity of citizenship, complete diversity must exist and the amount in 5 controversy must exceed $75,000. 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a). If jurisdiction no longer exists at any time after a case has been removed, the federal court shall remand the case back to state court. 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c). Further, 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c) prohibits removal of any state action arising under state workmen's compensation law even if it presents a federal question or there is complete diversity and the amount in controversy is met. 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c) ("[a] civil action in any State court arising under the workmen's compensation laws of such State may not be removed to any district court of the United States"); see Humphrey v. Sequentia, Inc., 58 F.3d 1238, 1244-45 (8th Cir. 1995); see also Spearman v. Exxon Coal USA, Inc., 16 F.3d 722, 724 (7th Cir. 1994); see also Jones v. Roadway Exp., Inc., 931 F.2d 1086, 1091 (5th Cir. 1991).
b. Motion to Strike