Civil Action 21-1564-MN-SRF
[…] A Huffman demand provides an additional remedy to an employee in which the employee may elect to proceed under 19 Del. C. § 2357 in a court of law rather than before the I.A.B. Id. at 1210-1211. When the I.A.B. determines that certain medical expenses are compensable, the injured employee may then demand payment from the employer or its insurer, and if this demand is not satisfied within 30 days, invoke the remedies available under Section 2357 by bringing a civil suit in a court of competent jurisdiction. See Correa v. Pa. Mfrs. Ass'n Ins. Co., 618 F.Supp. 915, 921 (D.Del. 1985).
19 Del. C. § 2357 provides that "If default is made by the employer for 30 days after demand in the payment of any amount due under this chapter, the amount may be recovered in the same manner as claims for wages are collectible." 19 Del.