No. A08-1146.
[…] Washington, 542 U.S. 296, 124 S. Ct. 2531 (2004). Seelye, 2004 WL 2219663, at *5-*6. On remand, the district court sentenced Seelye to concurrent sentences of 112 months for first-degree burglary and first-degree arson.
Following resentencing, Seelye brought this postconviction-relief action for correction of his sentence. He alleged that his sentence must be corrected because, at resentencing, the district court did not comply with the requirements for pronouncing an executed sentence under Minn. Stat. § 244.101. The postconviction court denied Seelye's petition, and Seelye appeals.
DECISION
"When a felony offender is sentenced to a fixed executed sentence for an offense committed on or after August 1, 1993," the sentencing court is required to advise the offender of the length of the executed sentence; the amount of time the offender must serve in prison; the amount of time the offender will serve on supervised release, assuming no disciplinary offenses; and that the amount of time the offender