Seely v. Tuzman
[…] Moreover, plaintiff's first cause of action also implicitly alleges a breach of contract for "$22,199.55 in wrongfully-withheld wages."

Plaintiff also seeks to hold Tuzman individually liable for his actions as President of KIT. KIT is alleged to be "a Delaware limited liability corporation" (complaint, caption). Limited Liability Company Law § 801(a) provides that "the laws of the jurisdiction under which a foreign limited liability company is formed govern . . . the liability of its members and managers." Delaware Limited Liability Company Act § 18-303 provides:

"(a) Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, the debts, obligations and liabilities of a limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise, shall be solely the debts, obligations and liabilities of the liability company, and no member or manager of a limited liability company shall be obligated personally for any such debt, obligation or liability of the limited liability company solely by reason of being a member or acting as a manger of the limited liability company."

"As with a corporation, a member of a limited liability company may not be held liable for the debts, obligations and liabilities of the company" [Thomas v. Hobbs, 2005 WL 1653947 (Del. Super.).