Seely v. Tuzman
[…] "As with a corporation, a member of a limited liability company may not be held liable for the debts, obligations and liabilities of the company" [Thomas v. Hobbs, 2005 WL 1653947 (Del. Super.). Thus, Tuzman would not be personally liable merely by virtue of his position as a member or manager of KIT.

Plaintiff contends that Tuzman is personally liable for unpaid wages under Business Corporation Law § 630, which provides that the "ten largest shareholders" of a non-public corporation "shall jointly and severally be personally liable for all debts, wages or salaries due and owing to any of its laborers, servants or employees . . . for services performed by them for such corporation." But, KIT is a limited liability company, not a corporation. Hence it is not governed by B.C.L. § 630. See, Artigas v. Renewal Arts Realty Corp., 22 AD3d 327 (1st Dept. 2005).